Koba in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Koba only in Indonesia
Population
1,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Koba
People Name in Country Koba
Population in Indonesia 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12730
ROP3 Code 105066
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast, at least 3 villages; Aru island group, Baun and Fukarel islands southeast of Kobroor island, mouth of Barakai strait.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast, at least 3 villages; Aru island group, Baun and Fukarel islands southeast of Kobroor island, mouth of Barakai strait..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Koba (1,000 speakers)
Language Code kpd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koba
Primary Language Koba (1,000 speakers)
Language Code kpd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koba

Primary Language:  Koba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
50.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.