Kadazan, Klias River in Malaysia

The Kadazan, Klias River have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kadazan, Klias River in Malaysia.


People Name General Kadazan, Klias River
People Name in Country Kadazan, Klias River
World Population 2,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12727
ROP3 Code 105061
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Beaufort district, Klias river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Beaufort district, Klias river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kadazan, Klias River (2,100 speakers)
Language Code kqt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kadazan, Klias River (2,100 speakers)
Language Code kqt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kadazan, Klias River

Primary Language:  Kadazan, Klias River

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more