Kisi in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Kisi only in Tanzania
Population
33,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kisi
People Name in Country Kisi
Population in Tanzania 33,000
World Population 33,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12720
ROP3 Code 105049
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Iringa region: Ludewa district, Mwambao division, Lupingu and Makonde wards; Lake Nyasa northwest shore, Lifuma, Lupingu, Makonde, and Nindi main villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Iringa region: Ludewa district, Mwambao division, Lupingu and Makonde wards; Lake Nyasa northwest shore, Lifuma, Lupingu, Makonde, and Nindi main villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kisi (33,000 speakers)
Language Code kiz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kisi
Primary Language Kisi (33,000 speakers)
Language Code kiz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kisi

Primary Language:  Kisi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
52.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
3.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.