Kiowa in United States

Joshua Project has identified the Kiowa only in United States
Population
10,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kiowa
People Name in Country Kiowa
Population in United States 10,000
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12707
ROP3 Code 105026
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oklahoma: west central.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oklahoma: west central..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kiowa (10,000 speakers)
Language Code kio   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kiowa
Primary Language Kiowa (10,000 speakers)
Language Code kio   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kiowa

Primary Language:  Kiowa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
80.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.