Kinga in Tanzania

The Kinga have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
242,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kinga people live in the Livingston Mountains near the northeastern shore of Lake Malawi in Southwestern Tanzania. The Lutherans are strong in this area. Dr. T. C. Schadeberg from Lieden University has studied this language in 1970. Gift giving and singing are a way the Kinga welcome their guests. Since they have had an extended contact with other nearby groups and the Germans who first worked in this area, their traditional bride price items of goats, cattle and hoes have been supplemented with the new "market economy" commercial items such as printed cloth and sugar. (George Park) Mari Koizumi a Japanese anthropologist from Yale has studied the Kinga people of Makete District. There are several schools started by the Lutherans in this area. Bishop Shadrack Manyiewa, local Lutheran leader for this area wrote his thesis on "Contexualization of the Gospel in Kinga Culture." A language assessment is being done now (May, 2003) to see if their Kinga New Testament done in 1961 needs to be revised and if it can help other languages in this general area.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kinga
People Name in Country Kinga
Population in Tanzania 242,000
World Population 242,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12699
ROP3 Code 105017
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Iringa region: Makete district, Kipengere mountain range; Mbeya region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Iringa region: Makete district, Kipengere mountain range; Mbeya region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kinga (242,000 speakers)
Language Code zga   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kinga
Primary Language Kinga (242,000 speakers)
Language Code zga   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kinga

Primary Language:  Kinga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2009-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1961)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
11.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.