Kimaghima in Indonesia

The Kimaghima have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They primarily live by hunting, gardening, and fishing in the swamplands of their island homeland. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Kimaama people can best be accessed by boat. There is an airstrip in Kimaam and a road to Padua from Kimaam. Otherwise, canoeing and walking is the best way to get around.

The story goes that the Kimaama people originally came from the main Papua island. They enjoy the "Ndambu" dance and "wati" (an intoxicating drink) is used for many activities. When marrying after age 18 a man must pay the bride's family the bride price or give his own sister to be married to someone in the other family. Upon death the Kimaama people are buried quickly (death is thought to be contagious). They're often buried in their own canoe.

Two junior high schools are in the area.

The clothing people wear is usually modern. The people eat yams, sugarcane, bananas, yams, coconuts, and sago. The Kimaama peoples use machetes for many things and bow and arrows for hunting. Houses are generally "gubuk"-style built on stilts with rooves of pleated sago or other leaves. The infrastructure in the area includes SSB radios and PLN evening electricity in Kimaam. The people identify themselves by the town from which they come. Around the district capital of Kimaama the people get their drinking water from wells. As in tropical swamps everywhere malaria is common. Skin diseases and lack of a nutritious diet also frequently cause health problems. Several health clinics are in the area. The Catholic Church is strong in the area but traditional influences are widely evident.

The Kimaama are also known as Kimaghama, Kimaghima, Kaladdarsch or Teri-Kalwasch.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kimaghima
People Name in Country Kimaghima
Population in Indonesia 4,800
World Population 4,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12689
ROP3 Code 105006
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke regency, widespread, Kolopom island, interior, east of Merauke city.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke regency, widespread, Kolopom island, interior, east of Merauke city..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kimaghima (4,800 speakers)
Language Code kig   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kimaghima
Primary Language Kimaghima (4,800 speakers)
Language Code kig   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kimaghima

Primary Language:  Kimaghima

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.