Kikai in Japan

Joshua Project has identified the Kikai only in Japan
Population
13,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kikai
People Name in Country Kikai
Population in Japan 13,000
World Population 13,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12678
ROP3 Code 104994
Country Japan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kagoshima Prefecture, northeast Okinawa, Kikai island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Japan
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kagoshima Prefecture, northeast Okinawa, Kikai island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Kikai   People group listing
Language Code: kzg   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kikai   People group listing
Language Code: kzg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kikai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
97.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.72 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.