Khorasani Turk in Iran

The Khorasani Turk have only been reported in Iran
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Khorasani Turks live in the northern part of the Khorasan Province of eastern Iran.
Khorasan is the largest province in Iran and is an important agricultural area. Therefore, most of the Khorasani Turks are farmers. Others are craftsmen of jewelry and glassware while others make carpets and rugs.


Ministry Obstacles

Khorasani Turks are 100 percent Muslim, and their society is organized around traditional Muslim rules. The family, led by the father, is the major social unit. Khorasani Turks are a forgotten people, living in a very remote corner of the world.


Outreach Ideas

Pray for Christian families to move in among these family-oriented Khorsani Turk people who will love them with the Savior’s love. Pray that those families will live the Word of God among the people providing them with a picture of Jesus’ identity.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There are no known followers of Christ among Khorsani Turk people at this time, so pray for the Holy Spirit to move among them soon.


Pray for the Entire People Group

* Pray that God will cause the revelation of His love and His Word to run swiftly across Iran until He is honored and worshiped by all Iranian people, including oral and Bibleless peoples such as Khorsani Turks.
* With modern technology there are possible inroads through satellite television and radio. Pray for this to happen.


Scripture Prayers for the Khorasani Turk in Iran.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-11-09
Global Prayer Digest: 2019-11-11
Global Prayer Digest: 2020-06-04
People Name General Khorasani Turk
People Name in Country Khorasani Turk
Pronunciation kor-ah-SAH-nee
World Population 958,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 19
Alternate Names
People ID 12667
ROP3 Code 104964
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northeast, Khorasan-e Shemali Province, northwest of Mashhad; west dialect in Bojnurd area, north in Quchan area (probably largest), south in Soltanabad area near Sabzevar.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northeast, Khorasan-e Shemali Province, northwest of Mashhad; west dialect in Bojnurd area, north in Quchan area (probably largest), south in Soltanabad area near Sabzevar..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

Khorasani Turk in Iran Map Symbols     PDF Version
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Khorasani Turkish (958,000 speakers)
Language Code kmz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Khorasani Turkish (958,000 speakers)
Language Code kmz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Khorasani Turkish

Primary Language:  Khorasani Turkish

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2020  Create International  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group Location from IMB. Other map data / geography from GMI. Map by Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.