Kewieng in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kewieng only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kewieng
People Name in Country Kewieng
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12644
ROP3 Code 104868
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang and Morobe provincial borders: Finisterre range.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang and Morobe provincial borders: Finisterre range..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Yopno (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yut   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Kewieng
Dialect Code: 18605   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yopno (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yut   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Kewieng
Dialect Code: 18605   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yopno

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1979-2004)
New Testament Yes   (2010)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Piŋkop Gen
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.