Kendeje in Chad

Joshua Project has identified the Kendeje only in Chad
Population
4,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kendeje
People Name in Country Kendeje
Population in Chad 4,100
World Population 4,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12618
ROP3 Code 104828
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ouaddaï region: Assoungha and Ouara departments, rural Abéché and Adré subprefectures, northwest of Hadjer Hadid.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ouaddaï region: Assoungha and Ouara departments, rural Abéché and Adré subprefectures, northwest of Hadjer Hadid..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kendeje (4,100 speakers)
Language Code klf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kendeje
Primary Language Kendeje (4,100 speakers)
Language Code klf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kendeje

Primary Language:  Kendeje

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.