Kayagar in Indonesia

The Kayagar have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
14,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It is estimated that less than half of the Kayagar speakers have understood the gospel but there are some Protestant churches and quite a few Catholic churches in the language area.

They live by garden and plant fruit trees hunters/gathers in the swampy. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Kayagar people can best be accessed by boat.

There is 1 junior high school in the language area. There has been some attempt to translate songs and prayers into the Kayagar language.

The women primarily process sago, pleat grass mats, and net fish. The Kayagar people generally wear modern clothing but rarely wash the cloths. The people eat sago, sagoworm, fish and pig, vegetables or fruits. The Kayagar have bow/arrows, spears, nets, steel axes, and some have a gun, tableware and furniture. There is usually 1-2 boat motors/village. Houses are generally built on stilts with plank or sago walls and a zinc or leaf roof. There is very little infrastructure in the area: only some private generators, and an SSB radio w/o antenna in Arare. The people get their drinking water generally straight from the river or from rainwater. Malaria, lung diseases, yaws/ulcers and other skin diseases are common. There are only a few health workers and small clinics in the language area. The Kayagar people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language.

The Kayagar are sometimes known as the Wiyagar, Kaygir, Kajagar, Kaygi people. Tamario and Wiyagar are some of this language's dialects. Both Indonesian and Kayagar are used in the church services.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kayagar
People Name in Country Kayagar
Population in Indonesia 14,000
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12595
ROP3 Code 104786
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Asmat and Mappi regencies, southwest coast, Arafura sea, inland from ports Taroea Anim and Pirimapuan.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Asmat and Mappi regencies, southwest coast, Arafura sea, inland from ports Taroea Anim and Pirimapuan..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kayagar (14,000 speakers)
Language Code kyt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kayagar
Primary Language Kayagar (14,000 speakers)
Language Code kyt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kayagar

Primary Language:  Kayagar

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name New
None reported    
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.