Kaur in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Kaur only in Indonesia
Population
50,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kaur are one of the original peoples of Bengkulu Province. They were originally from Bintuhan in the South Kaur district of South Bengkulu, but today many live in the North Kaur district. The Trans-Sumatra highway passes through Bintuhan, the district capital of South Kaur. The Kaur speak their own language, which is part of the Malay language cluster. Most Kaur villages are located in groups along the banks of small rivers in this area. The Kaur area lies adjacent to that of the Seraway and Besemah peoples. Geographically, the Kaur may be divided into two subgroups. Those who live in the South Kaur district are normally called Bintuhan. Their dialect is greatly influenced by the Lampung dialect. Those who live in the North Kaur district have been influenced by the Besemah people.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Kaur depend primarily on rice cultivation for their livelihood. The area is also known for clove and pepper production. Other major crops include peanuts, coffee, coconut, resin, rubber, rattan, sweet potatoes and fruit - especially banana, mango, pineapple and many people's favorite, durian (a large fruit with a spiky shell and a strong smell). Other jobs include tending livestock, fishing and trading. Kaur men work in the fields while the women manage their households. Although the Kaur live along the beach, very few are fishermen. The few who become fishermen use boats without engines, so they cannot go very far out into the ocean. The Kaur live in tin-roofed houses with access to electricity. One unique feature of Kaur houses is that they are all painted blue and white. Traditional woodburning stoves are commonly used for cooking. Each house typically has a well located in the backyard. Chickens, ducks and cows roam freely. 'Gotong royong' (literally mutual co-operation), a traditional system of working together, is a still a strong custom practiced by most Kaur. This custom is evident in the assistance they offer each other during harvesting time. The Kaur are not allowed to marry someone from the same clan but may marry a Kaur person from another village. Weddings can only take place in part of the year after the Rice Harvest Celebration. Generally, marriageable age is twenty for men and fifteen or sixteen for women. If the groom wants his bride to live with his family, he must pay a dowry to the bride's family. If the groom goes to live with the bride's family, her family is only obligated to give a token gift to the groom's family. The older generation had families with an average of thirteen children, but because of the government sponsored family planning program, families currently have only three children on average.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Kaur people have been Sunni Syafi'I Muslims since the 17th century. Like other Malays they observe religious ceremonies with a communal meal (sedekah) to celebrate a birth, give thanks for a harvest, ask for rain, commemorate a death and ward off evil spirits.


What Are Their Needs?

Currently, the Kaur need better technology in order to increase agricultural production so they can produce enough food for their own consumption as well as for trade. Kaur villages near beaches have not yet tapped into the ocean as a source of income. However, a few people have become fishermen using motorboats and their income is considered quite high.


Profile Source:   IPN, 2011   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-05-26
People Name General Kaur
People Name in Country Kaur
Population in Indonesia 50,000
World Population 50,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12578
ROP3 Code 104755
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sumatra island, Bengkulu Province, southernmost extent of province; Sumatera Selatan Province, area extending northwest from Danay Panay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sumatra island, Bengkulu Province, southernmost extent of province; Sumatera Selatan Province, area extending northwest from Danay Panay..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Kaur (50,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: vkk   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kaur (50,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: vkk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kaur

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: IPN   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: IPN   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: IPN, 2011   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.