Katab in Nigeria

The Katab have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Katab in Nigeria.


People Name General Katab
People Name in Country Katab
World Population 246,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12565
ROP3 Code 104719
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Kachia, Saminaka, and Jema’a LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kaduna state: Kachia, Saminaka, and Jema’a LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tyap (246,000 speakers)
Language Code kcg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tyap (246,000 speakers)
Language Code kcg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tyap

Primary Language:  Tyap

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1940-2009)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tyap
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tyap
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
84.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more