Kasua in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kasua only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kasua
People Name in Country Kasua
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,300
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12564
ROP3 Code 104718
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gulf province: West Kikori RLLG, 6 villages; Southern Highlands province: east and south of Mount Bosavi; Western province: Olosobip RLLG.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Gulf province: West Kikori RLLG, 6 villages; Southern Highlands province: east and south of Mount Bosavi; Western province: Olosobip RLLG..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kasua (1,300 speakers)
Language Code khs   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kasua
Primary Language Kasua (1,300 speakers)
Language Code khs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kasua

Primary Language:  Kasua

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1996-2001)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2016)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.