Kasseng in Laos

Joshua Project has identified the Kasseng only in Laos
Population
1,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

Between the first and sixth centuries AD, the area inhabited by the Kaseng was a center of the Mon-Khmer Funan Kingdom, and then part of the Chenla Kingdom (sixth to eighth centuries). Many ruins remain today from that golden area of the Khmer civilization. The Kaseng today are animists. They have never embraced Buddhism. The Kaseng believe spirits can destroy crops, bring sickness and epidemics, and can disguise themselves as people or animals. A host of different deities and spirits are appeased, in order to bring peace and prosperity to their community.


Ministry Obstacles

Laos does not provide easy access to Christian workers coming from outside the country. The Kaseng are such a small group they may be difficult to find.


Outreach Ideas

Two Gospel recordings exist in their language. Pray for the vision of nearby believers to use these tools to bring them the gospel.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There are likely no followers of Jesus Christ in this tribe today, but pray that hearts will even now be prepared to receive the Gospel and its messengers.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Ask the Lord to protect the Kaseng from the control of evil spiritual influences. Pray for freedom for them to understand and believe the Gospel when it comes.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Kasseng
People Name in Country Kasseng
Population in Laos 1,600
World Population 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12563
ROP3 Code 104717
Country Laos
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Attapu and Xekong provinces, Sanxai, Xaisettha, Dakchung, and Lamam districts   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999
Country Laos
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Attapu and Xekong provinces, Sanxai, Xaisettha, Dakchung, and Lamam districts.   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Talieng (1,600 speakers)
Language Code tdf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Talieng
Primary Language Talieng (1,600 speakers)
Language Code tdf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Talieng

Primary Language:  Talieng

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.