Kaska in Canada

Joshua Project has identified the Kaska only in Canada
Population
500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kaska
People Name in Country Kaska
Population in Canada 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12562
ROP3 Code 104716
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: Dease Lake, Fireside, Good Hope Lake, Lower Post, Muncho Lake; Yukon territory: Lower Post, Ross River, Watson Lake.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia province: Dease Lake, Fireside, Good Hope Lake, Lower Post, Muncho Lake; Yukon territory: Lower Post, Ross River, Watson Lake..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kaska (500 speakers)
Language Code kkz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kaska
Primary Language Kaska (500 speakers)
Language Code kkz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kaska

Primary Language:  Kaska

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
70.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.