Karok in United States

The Karok have only been reported in United States
Population
200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Karok
People Name in Country Karok
Population in United States 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12548
ROP3 Code 104687
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country California: northwest along Klamath river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country California: northwest along Klamath river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Karok (200 speakers)
Language Code kyh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Karok
Primary Language Karok (200 speakers)
Language Code kyh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Karok

Primary Language:  Karok

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
30.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.