Karfa in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Karfa only in Nigeria
Population
1,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Karfa
People Name in Country Karfa
Population in Nigeria 1,500
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12538
ROP3 Code 104661
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Barkin Ladi LGA; Nassarawa state: Akwanga LGA, Kerifa village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Barkin Ladi LGA; Nassarawa state: Akwanga LGA, Kerifa village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Duhwa (1,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kbz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Karfa
Dialect Code: 2472   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Duhwa (1,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kbz   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Karfa
Dialect Code: 2472   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Duhwa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.