Karawa in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Karawa only in Papua New Guinea
Population
90
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Karawa
People Name in Country Karawa
Population in Papua New Guinea 90
World Population 90
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12534
ROP3 Code 104653
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Lumi district, Pulwa village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Lumi district, Pulwa village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Pouye
Language Code bye   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Karawa
People Groups Speaking Pouye
Primary Language Pouye
Language Code bye   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Karawa
People Groups Speaking Pouye

Primary Language:  Pouye

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1995-2007)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
65.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.