Kapingamarangi in Micronesia, Federated States

Joshua Project has identified the Kapingamarangi only in Micronesia, Federated States
Population
2,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kapingamarangi
People Name in Country Kapingamarangi
Population in Micronesia, Federated States 2,500
World Population 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12514
ROP3 Code 104615
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pohnpei state: Caroline Islands; Kapingamarangi and Pohnpei islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pohnpei state: Caroline Islands; Kapingamarangi and Pohnpei islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kapingamarangi (2,500 speakers)
Language Code kpg   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kapingamarangi
Primary Language Kapingamarangi (2,500 speakers)
Language Code kpg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kapingamarangi

Primary Language:  Kapingamarangi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2001)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2000)
Bible-Complete Yes   (2004)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kapungamarangi New Testament
Text / Printed Matter New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.