Kanu in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Kanu have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kanu in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Kanu
People Name in Country Kanu
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12504
ROP3 Code 104596
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord-Kivu province: Walikale territory, Kabunga area; some in Sud-Kivu province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord-Kivu province: Walikale territory, Kabunga area; some in Sud-Kivu province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kanu (14,000 speakers)
Language Code khx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kanu (14,000 speakers)
Language Code khx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kanu

Primary Language:  Kanu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
73.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more