Kanowit in Malaysia

Joshua Project has identified the Kanowit only in Malaysia
Population
500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

Kanowit is a town and the capital of a district of the same name. The town takes its name from the Kanowit, a Melanau ethnic group. The Kanowit language is still spoken, and there still are some Kanowit people living in the Kanowit area. However, the language may be doomed to extinction. The village where Kanowit people live is called Kampung Bedil, a short trip by boat up the Rajang River from Kanowit town. There have been talks of relocating the village to another site as severe erosion of the banks of the Rajang River will soon wash away the remaining houses there.


Ministry Obstacles

The Kanowit are a tiny tribe and are losing their language. It may be difficult to even find them.


Outreach Ideas

Gospel recordings are available in the language of the Kanowit. Pray for those who will take these to the people.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There may be a handful of Christians in the tribe, but this is uncertain. Pray for divinely appointed encounters between the Kanowit and believers who will recognize the opportunity to share the gospel with them


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray this tribe will be able to provide stable housing to replace housing in danger of being washed away by the Rajang river.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Kanowit
People Name in Country Kanowit
Population in Malaysia 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12500
ROP3 Code 104590
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, Sibu Division, middle stretch Rejang River. Kanowit dialect downstream from Tanjong dialect.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, Sibu Division, middle stretch Rejang River. Kanowit dialect downstream from Tanjong dialect..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Melanau, Kanowit-Tanjong (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kxn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Melanau, Kanowit-Tanjong (500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kxn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Melanau, Kanowit-Tanjong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.