Kamara in Ghana

The Kamara have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kamara in Ghana.


People Name General Kamara
People Name in Country Kamara
World Population 7,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12460
ROP3 Code 104505
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern region: edge of Hanga [hag] language area, on road west of Damongo, Larabanga village. Safaliba [saf] language group sources report another small village 30 km south of Bole.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern region: edge of Hanga [hag] language area, on road west of Damongo, Larabanga village. Safaliba [saf] language group sources report another small village 30 km south of Bole..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kamara (7,700 speakers)
Language Code jmr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kamara (7,700 speakers)
Language Code jmr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kamara

Primary Language:  Kamara

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
6.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
84.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Kerry Olson 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more