Kamano in Papua New Guinea

The Kamano have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kamano in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Kamano
People Name in Country Kamano
Population this Country 111,000
Population all Countries 111,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12458
ROP3 Code 104502
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Highlands province: Henganofi and Kainantu districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Highlands province: Henganofi and Kainantu districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kamano (111,000 speakers)
Language Code kbq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kamano (111,000 speakers)
Language Code kbq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kamano

Primary Language:  Kamano

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1967)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1976-2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kamano
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kamano
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more