Kaliai in Papua New Guinea

The Kaliai have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Kaliai are a people with strong ties to their culture, including their language, Lusi. Since the Roman Catholic and Anglican churches came to their area in the late 1930s, the Kaliai have been active in their local churches, and generally, they have responded well to the Gospel. They use languages other than Lusi in church, however, because no translation work has been done in their mother tongue. They want to have the Bible translated into their heart language so that they can use it in church. They also desire to use it for personal study so that they can better understand the Word of God. A translation team could work in both the Lusi and neighboring Kove language. They could translate the Scriptures into Kove first, and then they could make the necessary adjustments to the translation so that the Kaliai can use it.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Kaliai in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kaliai
People Name in Country Kaliai
World Population 4,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12450
ROP3 Code 104473
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain province: northwest coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain province: northwest coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Lusi (4,500 speakers)
Language Code khl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lusi (4,500 speakers)
Language Code khl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lusi

Primary Language:  Lusi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more