Kalao in Indonesia

The Kalao have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Kalao are a Muslim tribal people who live on Kalao Island in the South Sulawesi Province of Indonesia. They are gradually becoming part of the modern nation of Indonesia. Their children are learning to read and write Bahasa Indonesian, the national language.


Ministry Obstacles

At present no Christian resources are available in the Kalao language, so they will need to hear the gospel in something other than their heart language.


Outreach Ideas

Indonesian believers can go to them and make sure those who want it can have the JESUS Film and gospel recordings in the national language. Ideally these believers can also present the gospel through drama and music.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

Pray that the few believers among the Kalao people will demonstrate the love of the Lord to others, drawing them into His Kingdom.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray for God's blessing, strengthening and healing of Kalao families and communities through the abundant life Jesus offers to all who call on His name. Pray for God's blessing on the leaders of the Kalao people, along with their families, and for their communities to welcome and enjoy God’s blessing. Pray for the Lord to multiply the reception and influence of His Word among the Kalao people, leading them to love Him with their whole being.


Scripture Prayers for the Kalao in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Kalao
People Name in Country Kalao
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12447
ROP3 Code 104462
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Kepulauan Selayar regency, Selayar islands; east end, Kalao island, west of Bonerate island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Kepulauan Selayar regency, Selayar islands; east end, Kalao island, west of Bonerate island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kalao (800 speakers)
Language Code kly   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kalao (800 speakers)
Language Code kly   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kalao

Primary Language:  Kalao

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2020  Create International  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.