Kakihum in Nigeria

The Kakihum have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kakihum in Nigeria.


People Name General Kakihum
People Name in Country Kakihum
World Population 26,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12438
ROP3 Code 104443
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Magama, Kontagora, Mariga and Rijau LGAs; Kebbi state: Ngaski LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Niger state: Magama, Kontagora, Mariga and Rijau LGAs; Kebbi state: Ngaski LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tsuvadi (26,000 speakers)
Language Code tvd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tsuvadi (26,000 speakers)
Language Code tvd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tsuvadi

Primary Language:  Tsuvadi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1997-2001)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tsuvadi
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more