Kairiru in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kairiru only in Papua New Guinea
Population
4,900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kairiru
People Name in Country Kairiru
Population in Papua New Guinea 4,900
World Population 4,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12429
ROP3 Code 104428
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Wewak district, Kairiru, Karesau, and Yuo islands; mainland coastal villages between Cape Karawop and Cape Samein; north and west Mushu island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Wewak district, Kairiru, Karesau, and Yuo islands; mainland coastal villages between Cape Karawop and Cape Samein; north and west Mushu island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kairiru (4,900 speakers)
Language Code kxa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kairiru
Primary Language Kairiru (4,900 speakers)
Language Code kxa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kairiru

Primary Language:  Kairiru

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.