Kairak in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kairak only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The outsider's perspective of Papua New Guinea (PNG) has been defined by several memorable images: the Asaro mudmen of Eastern Highlands Province; the elaborate headdresses and painted faces of the Huli people in Southern Highlands Province; and the traditional fire dancing among the Baining people in East New Britain Province. Kairak speakers (pop. 900) are Baining people found near Kokopo, a town in East New Britain Province. The Kairak people's close proximity to Kokopo has brought urbanisation into the language area. In the face of modern developments, the Kairak people are maintaining their language and distinct identity as Baining people.

Community leaders in the Kairak villages of Malabunga and Ivere have expressed an earnest desire to have the Bible translated into their own language. Currently, the people use the Bibles of two local trade languages, Tok Pisin and Kuanua, as well as the English Bible in church. SIL seeks to come alongside the Kairak community through a programme called the New Britain Initiative (NBI). If developed, this programme would focus on training Papua New Guineans in translation practices and then oversee teams of national translators as they work on the New Testament. The Kairak people want to be able to read God's word in their own tongue and are enthusiastic about the prospect of being involved in this programme.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kairak
People Name in Country Kairak
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12427
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain Province, Gazelle Peninsula   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East New Britain Province, Gazelle Peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Kairak (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ckr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kairak (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ckr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kairak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.