Kaimbulawa in Indonesia

The Kaimbulawa have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kaimbulawa people live in four villages in Siompu District, South Buton Regency, in the province of Southeast Sulawesi. These four villages are Kaimbulawa, Waidawula, Lontoy, and Karae. The Kaimbulawa consider themselves descendants of a commander of the Buton kingdom named La Saompula. After waging war with the Banggai kingdom, he returned and placed the head of the defeated Banggai king on the reef on the beach of Kaimbulawa village and lived there.

The Kaimbulawa language is part of the Munic group, which also includes the Kioko, Liabuku, Muna and Pancana languages.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The baruga is a tribal gathering place used for various purposes. If one of the people commits a crime but does not confess to it after a council at the baruga, they will die after three days. If they confess, they will be fined. The fine might consist of giving food to others in their village or walking through the village shouting the nature of their crime, as an announcement to embarrass themselves as a deterrent, so they will not commit that offense again.

Annual meetings are also held at the baruga to provide village boundary markers aimed at preventing troops from entering this area and preventing violations of the established limits. The cultural chief is called the parabela who is assisted by four Wacik, with a Penembuho who assists each Wacik. The cultural chief and religious leader work together in deliberations. Every cultural event is attended by the religious leader and every religious meeting involves the cultural chief.

Most residents are farmers and although their area is close to the sea, only a small percentage of them are fishermen. A unique crop of the area is the Siompu orange, which is very expensive. The tree bears fruit only once a year. They are sold for Rp 50,000 (about US$3.70) per orange and they are delicious. However it is very difficult to get the trees to bear fruit and they often die. Nowhere else in Indonesia a can grow Siompu oranges with fruit as flavorful as those grown in Kaimbulawa.


What Are Their Beliefs?

All Kaimbulawa people are Muslim although it appears Islam entered this area less than two generations ago. During Ramadan (the fasting month), the mosques appear to be mostly empty at prayer times; very few are attending. Apparently Islam is not yet deeply rooted in the community.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kaimbulawa
People Name in Country Kaimbulawa
Population in Indonesia 2,700
World Population 2,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12425
ROP3 Code 104423
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tenggara Province, Siompu island, Kaimbulawa and Lantoi villages, southwest Buton island, southwest of Baubau town, Kambe-kambero village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tenggara Province, Siompu island, Kaimbulawa and Lantoi villages, southwest Buton island, southwest of Baubau town, Kambe-kambero village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kaimbulawa (2,700 speakers)
Language Code zka   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kaimbulawa
Primary Language Kaimbulawa (2,700 speakers)
Language Code zka   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kaimbulawa

Primary Language:  Kaimbulawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.52 %)
0.52 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.48 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2018  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.