Kadai in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Kadai only in Indonesia
Population
700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kadai
People Name in Country Kadai
Population in Indonesia 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12403
ROP3 Code 104375
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, Kepulauan Sula regency, Sula Islands; Molucca sea coast, Tjapaplulu strait area, Taliabu island, two eastern coastal enclaves, western Mangole island coastal stretch east from Dofa, also two small offshore islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, Kepulauan Sula regency, Sula Islands; Molucca sea coast, Tjapaplulu strait area, Taliabu island, two eastern coastal enclaves, western Mangole island coastal stretch east from Dofa, also two small offshore islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kadai (700 speakers)
Language Code kzd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kadai
Primary Language Kadai (700 speakers)
Language Code kzd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kadai

Primary Language:  Kadai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
92.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.