Kabende in Zambia

Joshua Project has identified the Kabende only in Zambia
Population
79,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kabende
People Name in Country Kabende
Population in Zambia 79,000
World Population 79,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12393
ROP3 Code 104353
Country Zambia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern, Luapula, and Northern provinces; possibly Copperbelt province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern, Luapula, and Northern provinces; possibly Copperbelt province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Bemba
Language Code bem   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kabende
Dialect Code 7942   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bemba
Primary Language Bemba
Language Code bem   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kabende
Dialect Code 7942   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bemba

Primary Language:  Bemba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1904-1948)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1916-2003)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1956-1983)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bemba
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Revised Bemba Bible 2014
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
35.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.