Ju in Nigeria

The Ju have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Juu traced their origin back to the Juu mountains surrounding their current location. They are presently located in two villages and the name of both villages is Ju located in Bajar and Miri districts of Dass and Bauchi Local Government Areas (LGAs). They have an ethnic population of 800.

Their traditional chief is called Gumsho and they are abandoning their cultural heritage because of their devotion to Islam. They no longer observe any traditional festival.

The Sayawa, Kir, Bulawa (Buli), Bankal and Fulani are their closest neighbours. They have a cordial relationship with them. The Juu mostly marry from within their ethnic group, and also from the Kir and Saya. They mostly use Hausa for their community activities and also when they meet with their neighbours.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are primarily subsistence farmers. They majorly cultivate maize alongside rice, groundnut, and soya beans.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are mostly Muslims (98%) while 1% are Christians and 1% are African traditional religionists (ATR). They have one church denomination working in their village in Dass LGA. They use Hausa for church activities.


What Are Their Needs?

The Juu have two primary and one secondary school. However, there is a lack of teachers, which could be one of the reasons why they have low literacy in their mother tongue.

They mostly trek to the nearby communities and use motorcycles to go to those that are farther away. The response to the gospel is very low. And the growth of the church is declining.

All the Juu are fluent users of Hausa. The elderly especially grandparents, are the only group that are proficient in the mother tongue. The elderly can also speak Buli, Kir, Sayawa, Bankalawa and Fulani. Those that had formal education can speak English. All age groups will not understand the Scripture in English whereas, the youth and children will not understand the Scripture in the mother tongue.


Prayer Points

Pray for Jesus to visit the Muslims in their dreams.
Pray for a hunger and desire for God’s word amongst the Juu people.
Pray for an increase in church attendance and for potential pastors to hear God’s call.
Also pray for those who feel called to teach, to step up and train as teachers.
Pray for the elderly and youngster to talk together so the mother tongue thrives.
Pray for God’s protection on their crops and their health.
Pray for the ground to be broken up though worship and intercession so that any seeds can fall on good soil.


Scripture Prayers for the Ju in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Ju
People Name in Country Ju
Population this Country 2,800
Population all Countries 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12372
ROP3 Code 104309
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Bauchi LGA, Ju village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bauchi state: Bauchi LGA, Ju village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ju (2,800 speakers)
Language Code juu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ju (2,800 speakers)
Language Code juu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ju

Primary Language:  Ju

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
96.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more