Jita in Tanzania

The Jita have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Jita in Tanzania.


People Name General Jita
People Name in Country Jita
Alternate Names
Population this Country 407,000
Population all Countries 407,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12363
ROP3 Code 104287
ROP25 Code 303402
ROP25 Name Jita
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Musoma rural and Bunda districts; possibly Mwanza region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Musoma rural and Bunda districts; possibly Mwanza region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Jita (407,000 speakers)
Language Code jit   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Jita (407,000 speakers)
Language Code jit   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jita
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024