Jilbe in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Jilbe only in Nigeria
Population
3,400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Jilbe
People Name in Country Jilbe
Population in Nigeria 3,400
World Population 3,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12355
ROP3 Code 104268
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Borno state: Jilbe town, Cameroon border area. 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Borno state: Jilbe town, Cameroon border area. 1 village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Jilbe (3,400 speakers)
Language Code jie   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jilbe
Primary Language Jilbe (3,400 speakers)
Language Code jie   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jilbe

Primary Language:  Jilbe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.