Jemez in United States

Joshua Project has identified the Jemez only in United States
Population
2,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Jemez
People Name in Country Jemez
Population in United States 2,100
World Population 2,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12340
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North central New Mexico   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North central New Mexico.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Jemez (2,100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tow   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Jemez (2,100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tow   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Jemez

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.