Jegu in Chad

The Jegu have only been reported in Chad
Population
4,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Jegu people of Chad are unengaged and unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Their primary language is Jonkor Bourmataguil, a language that is spoken by few people.


Where Are they Located?

This people group is only found in Chad.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Like other people groups of the Sahel Desert, the Jegu people lead hard lives. It is hard to even survive in a land that lacks adequate water for crops and livestock. These hardy people survive in a land that would destroy most other people.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The primary religion practiced by the Jegu people is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Koran and of the prophet Mohammad. Like most other Muslims, they depend on the spirit world despite Islamic teachings.


What Are Their Needs?

There are no Christian materials for the Jegu people of Chad. This means that the gospel message will likely be presented to them in a language that is outside of their culture, so it will seem foreign.


Prayer Points

* There are no Christian materials in the language of the Jegu people. Pray they will soon have gospel recordings available in their Jonkor Bourmataguil language.
* Pray for the Lord to reveal Himself to this remote and unengaged, unreached people group in such a way that they will want to learn more.
* Pray for the Jegu people to soon have their own churches and a disciple making movement that will affect their entire people group.


References

http://www.peoplegroups.org/explore/GroupDetails.aspx?peid=11363
https://www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Jegu%20language&item_type=topic


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Jegu
People Name in Country Jegu
Population in Chad 4,200
World Population 4,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12338
ROP3 Code 104226
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Salamat region: Aboudeia department, west of Abou Deia; Guéra region border area; originally centered in Bourmataguil village, now centered in Ader-Ader.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Salamat region: Aboudeia department, west of Abou Deia; Guéra region border area; originally centered in Bourmataguil village, now centered in Ader-Ader..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Jonkor Bourmataguil
Language Code jeu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jonkor Bourmataguil
Primary Language Jonkor Bourmataguil
Language Code jeu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Jonkor Bourmataguil

Primary Language:  Jonkor Bourmataguil

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.05 %)
0.05 %
Ethnic Religions
9.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.95 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.