Iwam in Papua New Guinea

The Iwam have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Iwam in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Iwam
People Name in Country Iwam
World Population 6,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12298
ROP3 Code 104127
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Sepik river, Iyomempwi and Mowi villages; May river villages and surrounding lakes and tributaries to Premai village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Sepik river, Iyomempwi and Mowi villages; May river villages and surrounding lakes and tributaries to Premai village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Iwam (6,000 speakers)
Language Code iwm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Iwam (6,000 speakers)
Language Code iwm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Iwam

Primary Language:  Iwam

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1990-1998)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2011)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more