Iwal in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Iwal only in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Iwal people live in nine villages: five inland and four along the coast. All nine villages speak one a single native language known as Iwal. They also speak Tok Pisin -- a secondary Pidgin language used to communicate with other Papua New Guineans.

The nine villages are located southeast of Lae, the second city of Papua New Guinea. It takes two or more hours by motorboat. This is the only way of reaching the village. Five of the villages located inland can only be reached by walking up hills and mountains and crossing rivers.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Iwal are fisherman and farmers who grow vegetables and tropical food and fruits. They don't live on wages or salaries and there are no bank accounts. When the vegetables and fruits are ready they are taken to Lae and sold. The money is used to buy clothes, soap and medication or used for the offering in the churches.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most Iwal are Christian. The Lutheran church used to be the only church, but now some villages have other denominations present such as Baptists and Seventh-Day Adventists.


What Are Their Needs?

There is a need for treated mosquito nets because each year children and adults are infected with malaria.

Many lives have been lost to this horrible disease. The people need a system to be able to communicate with the city in cases of emergency and for emergency transportation.

Most of the time communication with the city is impossible. Proper medical centers need to be established and staffed in each villages


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Iwal people will continue to live for God
* Pray that the people will not simply attend church every Sunday but rather open their hearts and receive Jesus Christ as their personal Friend, Saviour and Lord
* Pray that all Iwal would experience God's salvation. There are those who are not ready or are scared to recieve God in their hearts.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Iwal
People Name in Country Iwal
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,400
World Population 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12297
ROP3 Code 104126
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe Province, Lae District, between Wau and Salamaua   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe Province, Lae District, between Wau and Salamaua.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Iwal (2,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kbm   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Iwal (2,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kbm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Iwal

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1975)
New Testament Yes   (1984)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yisu Kilisi ane Binge Vie Giengk Iwal Avos
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.