Iwa in Zambia

The Iwa have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Iwa in Zambia.


People Name General Iwa
People Name in Country Iwa
Population this Country 8,000
Population all Countries 8,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12294
ROP3 Code 104123
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern province: eastern portion; Eastern province: Chama district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern province: eastern portion; Eastern province: Chama district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Nyamwanga (8,000 speakers)
Language Code mwn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Iwa
Dialect Code 14471   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nyamwanga (8,000 speakers)
Language Code mwn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Iwa
Dialect Code 14471   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nyamwanga

Primary Language:  Nyamwanga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1903-1953)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1930-1941)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1982)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nyamwanga
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
45.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.