Isoko in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Isoko only in Nigeria
Population
634,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Isoko
People Name in Country Isoko
Population in Nigeria 634,000
World Population 634,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12266
ROP3 Code 104085
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Delta state: Ukwuani, Ethiope East, Ndokwa West, Ughelli North, Ughelli South, Isoko North, and Isoko South LGAs; Bayelsa state: Sagbama LGA; Edo state: Orhionmwon LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Delta state: Ukwuani, Ethiope East, Ndokwa West, Ughelli North, Ughelli South, Isoko North, and Isoko South LGAs; Bayelsa state: Sagbama LGA; Edo state: Orhionmwon LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Isoko (634,000 speakers)
Language Code iso   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Isoko
Primary Language Isoko (634,000 speakers)
Language Code iso   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Isoko

Primary Language:  Isoko

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1920-1932)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1970)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1977)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Isoko
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 32.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
25.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.