Isconahua in Peru

The Isconahua have only been reported in Peru
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Isconahua in Peru.


People Name General Isconahua
People Name in Country Isconahua
World Population 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12262
ROP3 Code 104079
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Loreto and Ucayali regions: Callaria river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Loreto and Ucayali regions: Callaria river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Shipibo-Conibo
Language Code shp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Isconahua
Primary Language Shipibo-Conibo
Language Code shp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Isconahua
People Groups Speaking Shipibo-Conibo

Primary Language:  Shipibo-Conibo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1954-1976)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1983-2012)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Shipibo-Conibo
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Diossen joi jatíxonbi onanti joi
Text / Printed Matter OneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Map Source Amanecer Peru  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more