Isanzu in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Isanzu only in Tanzania
Population
75,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Isanzu live in a hilly area scattered with large boulders and rock formations in the north of Tanzania. They are primarily farmers of maize, millet, and sorghum. The rivers in the area are seasonal, so they have difficulty procuring enough water during the dry season.

Education is something the people strongly value, and most children go to school. The Lutheran Church is the dominant Christian presence in the area. Their missionaries first arrived in 1930. Currently the Lutheran Church in the area is run totally by local pastors. There are also small numbers of Pentecostal, Anglican, and Roman Catholic Christians. Although about half of the Isanzu claim affiliation with the church, it is estimated that at least half of them are nominal believers only. The local traditional religion still is adhered to by about half the population. A very small percentage of the Isanzu are Muslim.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Isanzu
People Name in Country Isanzu
Population in Tanzania 75,000
World Population 75,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12260
ROP3 Code 104077
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Singida region: Iramba district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 36  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Singida region: Iramba district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Isanzu (75,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: isn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Isanzu (75,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: isn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Isanzu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.