Iriga Bikol in Philippines

The Iriga Bikol have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Bikol, Iriga in Philippines.


People Name General Bikol, Iriga
People Name in Country Bikol, Iriga
Natural Name Iriga Bikol
Alternate Names
Population this Country 497,000
Population all Countries 497,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12252
ROP3 Code 104062
ROP25 Code 301211
ROP25 Name Bicolano (Bikol)
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Camarines Sur Province, Rinconada district, Iriga city, Baao, Bato, Balatan, Bula, Buhi, and Nabua municipalities.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Camarines Sur Province, Rinconada district, Iriga city, Baao, Bato, Balatan, Bula, Buhi, and Nabua municipalities..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Bikol, Rinconada (497,000 speakers)
Language Code bto   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bikol, Rinconada (497,000 speakers)
Language Code bto   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bikol, Rinconada
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024