Iresim in Indonesia

The Iresim have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Iresim
People Name in Country Iresim
Population in Indonesia Unknown
World Population 80
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12250
ROP3 Code 104060
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Nabire regency, south Cenderawasih bay, west of Nabire and around Yamur lake; into Papua Barat Province, Kaimana regency, area north of Omba river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Nabire regency, south Cenderawasih bay, west of Nabire and around Yamur lake; into Papua Barat Province, Kaimana regency, area north of Omba river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Yeresiam (80 speakers)
Language Code ire   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Iresim
Dialect Code 10944   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yeresiam (80 speakers)
Language Code ire   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Iresim
Dialect Code 10944   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yeresiam

Primary Language:  Yeresiam

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.