Iowa in United States

Joshua Project has identified the Iowa only in United States
Population
1,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Iowa
People Name in Country Iowa
Population in United States 1,300
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12239
ROP3 Code 104042
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oklahoma: central.   Source:  Ethnologue 18
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Oklahoma: central..   Source:  Ethnologue 18

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: English (1,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: eng   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: English (1,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: eng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1530-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1380-2011)
Complete Bible Yes   (1382-2002)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in English
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in English
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in English
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.