Ikwo in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Ikwo only in Nigeria
Population
303,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

People who speak three closely related languages Izii, Ezaa and Ikwo live in fertile southeastern Nigeria. The area is rich in mineral resources, and the ancestors of today's inhabitants developed bronze-casting techniques more than a thousand years ago. The creativity and technical skill demonstrated by those early African metal crafters is recognized as among the finest in the history of the world.

More than a half-million people — living within one of the most linguistically diverse nations on earth — are about to receive the entire Bible for the first time! In 1980, the Izii, Ezaa and Ikwo people received their New Testaments and there was a trial edition of the Old Testament, but not the checked and edited final version. Then they promptly set to work on the Old Testament. Local churches were not about to settle for less. But twenty years of hard work, delays and setbacks will soon fade into history, as translators make final corrections. The complete Ikwo Bibles was distributed in 2012.

The Ikwo live in southeastern Nigeria where Igbo is the language used for communication outside their own language group. English is used as the International language and for higher education. While education is free including university, nationally fewer than one-third of the population attend high school, though higher in the southeast.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Ikwo
People Name in Country Ikwo
Population in Nigeria 303,000
World Population 303,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12207
ROP3 Code 103983
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ebonyi state: Ikwo LGA; Cross River state: Obubura and Abi LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ebonyi state: Ikwo LGA; Cross River state: Obubura and Abi LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Ikwo (303,000 speakers)
Language Code iqw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ikwo
Primary Language Ikwo (303,000 speakers)
Language Code iqw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ikwo

Primary Language:  Ikwo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1980-2001)
Bible-Complete Yes   (2005)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ikwo
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.