Ikizu in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Ikizu only in Tanzania
Population
89,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ikizu
People Name in Country Ikizu
Population in Tanzania 89,000
World Population 89,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12198
ROP3 Code 103974
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mara region: Bunda district, Chamriho division; Musoma district, south of Zanaki; southeast of Lake Victoria, east of Jita [jit] language area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mara region: Bunda district, Chamriho division; Musoma district, south of Zanaki; southeast of Lake Victoria, east of Jita [jit] language area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ikizu (89,000 speakers)
Language Code ikz   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ikizu
Primary Language Ikizu (89,000 speakers)
Language Code ikz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ikizu

Primary Language:  Ikizu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2009–2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ikizu
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.