Ika in Nigeria

The Ika have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
38,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ika people are a conglomeration of different tribes that met to gradually form the distinct tribe.


Where Are they Located?

The Ika people are located in Ika South and Ika north east local government of Delta state as well as part of Orhionmwan local government of Edo state.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Traditional practices is common among the old people while Christianity is the preferred religion of the people.


Prayer Points

* Pray that many if the professing Christians will come to have personal relationship with Jesus.
* Pray also that the church among the Ika people will catch the vision of global Evangelization.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Ika
People Name in Country Ika
Population in Nigeria 38,000
World Population 38,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12197
ROP3 Code 103973
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state: Orhionmwon LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state: Orhionmwon LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ika (38,000 speakers)
Language Code ikk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ika
Primary Language Ika (38,000 speakers)
Language Code ikk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ika

Primary Language:  Ika

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2011)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ika
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Elu Ọhụn: Ẹkụkwọ-Nsọ (Azụụn Ọhụn rịn'a)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
9.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
55.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.