Kakabai in Papua New Guinea

The Kakabai have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kakabai in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Kakabai
People Name in Country Kakabai
Population this Country 1,600
Population all Countries 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12193
ROP3 Code 103968
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Suau and Weraura LLGs, inland villages, Papua eastern tip.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Suau and Weraura LLGs, inland villages, Papua eastern tip..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kakabai (1,600 speakers)
Language Code kqf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kakabai (1,600 speakers)
Language Code kqf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kakabai

Primary Language:  Kakabai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009-2016)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kakabai YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 29.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
75.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more